The difference between D-Alpha tocopherol and DL-Alpha tocopherol.
There is little difference between the natural and synthetic forms of most vitamins. But with vitamin E, natural is much better.
On a supplement label, natural vitamin E is listed as d-alpha tocopherol, d-alpha tocopheryl acetate, or d-alpha tocopheryl succinate. However, synthetic forms of vitamin E are labelled with a dl- prefix.
Natural alpha-tocopherol is the most biologically active form of vitamin E. In contrast, synthetic alpha-tocopherol contains only a very small percentage of biologically active ingredients that is identical to natural vitamin E.
Researchers have found that natural vitamin E assimilates far better than synthetic versions. Specific binding and transport proteins produced in the liver select the natural d-alpha form of vitamin E and largely ignore all other forms. So it take approximately 6 times the amount of synthetic vitamin e to do the job of natural vitamin e. This is ignoring all of the other potential complications the other non-identical ingredients could cause in high doses.
Your body is better able to use some forms of vitamin E than others. While vitamin E occurs in eight natural chemical forms, only one form called alpha-tocopherol, which is what our Cosmetiq e 100% pure vitamin e oil contains in the natural form, meets human requirements.
The two main types of vitamin e available on the market are:
Supplements that are made from entirely natural sources contain d-alpha-tocopherol. D-alpha-tocopherol is the most bioavailable form of alpha-tocopherol, meaning it’s the type that is preferred for use by your body and is better absorbed and utilized than other forms.
Dl-alpha-tocopherol is a synthetic form of alpha-tocopherol. This synthetic form of alpha-tocopherol is less bioavailable than the d-alpha-tocopherol and is only half as potent. This form of alpha-tocopherol is found in most nutritional supplements and skin care products as well as fortified foods.
Cosmetiq e Skincare contains only D-alphatocopherol acetate (Natural form). The acetate in the oil means that the vitamin e is in an ester form. Esters are more resistant to oxidation than unesterified tocopherols which extends the shelf life and make it much more effective an as antioxidant when you use it on your skin.